Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Water Mug Risk?
May 23, 2001

Hello Doctors, I am an Indian male age 20 years, I want to know if a person with fresh injury on his lip drinks water from a water mug and later after some time say 1 minute I also drink water from the same mug. And If The person was HIV positive am I at risk of HIV infection. I am asking this question because in a birthday party this happened with me. I read all Safe Sex & Prevention posts and I really liked your work Thanks for this amazing and helping forum.

Response from Mr. Kull

There is no evidence (based on reporting by the Centers for Disease Control) that anyone has ever been infected by sharing a drinking glass with an HIV positive person. If you get HIV infected blood in your mouth, then infection is possible. It just seems unlikely that this happened in the incident you describe.

Please read the CDC fact sheet "HIV and its Transmission" (http://www.cdc.gov/hiv/pubs/facts/transmission.htm) for more information on transmission.

RMK



Previous
please help
Next
hiv from oral sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement