Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Eye Floaters!!!!!
May 23, 2001

Please excuse me if this question was posted elsewhere, I had a risky encounter 9 months ago with someone whose HIV status is unknown. He penetrated me which I stopped almost immediately without ejaculation.

I had a sore throat and ear infection a month after the encounter.

Three months ago I started noticing floaters in my left eye. I have had no other symptoms, ie swollen glands, night sweats, dry cough or persistant yeast infections.

But in all of the information I read on the web about floaters they seem to happen to people who are approaching middle age. I'm only 28. What are the chances of this being my only symptom of an HIV infection?

I have taken a home access test, but I have to wait until May 30th to get my results. To say the least, I am extremely frightened and would appreciate a response.

Thank you.

Response from Mr. Kull

It is unlikely that eye floaters would be related to HIV infection, especially in the time frame that you are talking about. Regardless of your serostatus, you should have any eye problems that you are experiencing checked out by a specialist.

RMK



Previous
Worried needlessly ????
Next
please help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement