Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


prostitutes and std transmission
May 22, 2001

Hi Ryan,

I had sex with 2 amsterdam prostitutes in the red light district with a condom on. But when I took the condom off, I wasn't real careful and could have gotten whatever was on the condom on the shaft of my penis. 1. Does that cause a risk of hiv infection? 2. What is the risk of herpes and other std infections if you use a condom? I've read condoms don't prevent herpes.

Response from Mr. Kull

1) HIV infected fluids coming into contact with intact skin (skin that doesn't have any cuts or open sores) does not pose a risk for infection because skin prevents HIV's access to your bloodstream. The skin on the shaft of your penis does not give HIV access to your bloodstream.

2) Condoms may not be completely effective in preventing the transmission of herpes simplex virus, the virus that causes herpes infection. Since herpes is transmitted by skin-to-skin contact, any area of the skin in the genital region that is not covered by a condom may be at risk for contact, and infection, with herpes sores/lesions. Read my response to "Can you get an STD if you use a condom?" (http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Archive/PreventionSexual/Q2973.qna) for more information.

RMK



Previous
having anal unprotected sex with positive partner
Next
Casaul contact risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement