Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Anxiety or a real concern

May 21, 2001

About 10 months ago I had a classic one night stand - and the condom I used split during vaginal sex. I didn't know the woman and wasn't overly concerned as in the UK the chance od transmission by hetro sex is very low. Now I have been experiencing some sypmtoms that I can't understand and am VERY worried - they are permanent tiredness/sore throat and a tickly cough/itchy skin and itchy red spots on my back. I am worried sick - especially as I am now seeing someone and we are at the point where we may mant to sleep together. What is the likelihood that these symptoms are of concern? I know they are all also symptoms of anxiety/stress and I do suffer from this - but I am now extremey concerned and its affecting me big time.

Response from Mr. Kull

Well, like you said, the likelihood that these symptoms are related to HIV is very low. The best thing you can do is get an HIV test at least three months after your exposure so that you can feel more comfortable in your relationship.

Many people begin to worry more about HIV and other STDs when they become more seriously involved with someone. HIV and all of its meanings can effectively embody and contain the anxieties, doubts, and conflicts we experience in relationships in a much more manageable and concrete manner. With that in mind, maybe you can find a way, preferably with a mental health professional, to address the anxiety that you experience as you become more intimate with your partner.

RMK



Previous
Exactly how long does HIV survive outside its host?
Next
Hair salons and hiv transmission risks

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement