Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Swallowing HIV

May 17, 2001

Hey Ryan, I undersand the virus cn be transmitted through bodily secretions and mucous membranes, however iwas curious if it can be transmitted through swallowing? For example, if it comes in contact with a cut, then there is naturally a risk but say someone does not have any cuts and they simply swallow the semen are they at risk? I mean, does the lining of your throat similar to mucous membranes? Thanks for clarification

Response from Mr. Kull

Swallowing semen probably does not increase or decrease your risk significantly, but ultimately it is difficult to determine this with our current knowledge of HIV transmission through oral sex. Getting HIV infected semen in your mouth probably increases the risk of transmission because of the increased volume of HIV. Certain cells that line the mouth and throat may be prone to HIV infection, so swallowing or spitting out semen will not have a significant effect. See articles on oral sex at The Body (http://thebody.com/safesex/oralsex.html) for more information.

RMK



Previous
desperate for answers
Next
Broken Condom

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement