Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


unprotected sex with treated person
May 16, 2001

Recently we found out that my girlfriend is pos. Although we made love several times I was lucky not to be infected. Now that she is under treatment of combivir +efavirenz and cd4 is<50 is there a big risk to be infected? especially because I was not the years before. thanks

Response from Mr. Kull

It is important that you continue using condoms with your partner. Basing your current decisions about sexual practices on the fact that you have not been infected in the past is not advisable. There are many variables that contribute to infection during each sexual encounter, and each time you have unprotected sex you run the risk of increasing the odds that the conditions for infection will be met.

There is some recent research that suggests that an HIV positive person with a very low or undetectable viral load in their blood is less likely to transmit HIV to their sexual partner (see study abstract at http://www.nejm.org/content/2000/0342/0013/0921.asp). This is good news for serodiscordant couples, but it is too soon to throw away the condoms.

RMK



Previous
herpes HSV-1 and oral sex
Next
Diarea-symptom of HIV infection?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement