Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HPV and oral sex
May 14, 2001

Hi, I have a question that I didn't notice already answered on the website. I am a male without HPV and my partner is a female that has it. She does not have the type that causes warts but does have the type that causes cervical cancer. My question is what is the risk for me of contracting HPV through oral sex, both giving and recieving? Thank you very much.

Response from Mr. Kull

It is rare for a person to have human papillomavirus (HPV) related warts appear in their mouth or throat. HPV related warts are generally referred to as genital warts because they most commonly appear in the genital region. If your mouth comes into direct contact with active warts in or on your partner's genitals, then there is a chance that the virus could lead to infection in your mouth. It is believed that that in some cases, active warts/lesions need not be present for HPV to be transmitted.

Simply put, it is quite unlikely, but possible, that HPV would lead to an oral infection. If you would like to greatly reduce the risk, use latex condoms/dams for all sexual contact with your partner.

RMK



Previous
hiv transmission
Next
Slim chance?-please help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement