Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Does penis size matter to HIV?

Jun 24, 2018

My penis size is 3to4 inches i had 3times unprotected sex but my penis size is small.can i get hiv?

Response from Mr. Jacobs

Yes, you can get HIV this way. There is no correlation between penis size and HIV risk.

The only significant variable in terms of penises and HIV risks are related to circumcision. If a man is circumcised, his risk of acquiring HIV through insertive sex (or topping) is lowered by approximately 60-80% (http://www.thebody.com/content/80783/voluntary-medical-male-circumcision-the-basics.html). But his size still does not affect vulnerability to HIV.

If you enjoy sexual contact without latex barriers, and are interested in reducing risk of acquiring HIV, then you may wish to consider using PrEP. PrEP is a daily pill that prevents HIV by more than 99% when taken as prescribed. I don't know what part of the world you are writing from, but any doctor can prescribe PrEP, and you can find a global list of specialists here: https://www.pleaseprepme.global/. If you are not living in proximity to a provider, you may wish to go through an international pharmacy: https://www.prep.global/get-prep .

We discuss PrEP, HIV risks, and sexual health daily in the Facebook PrEP Facts group here: https://www.facebook.com/groups/PrEPFacts/ .

Thank you for writing in!



Previous
Top, Cut, Bareback, PrEP
Next
Can HIV symptoms occur within 48 hours?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement