Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


autistic flutternutter follow up

Nov 29, 2017

I actually saw Dr Bob use the term flutternutter a lot to describe worried wells, so I figured I'd use it here.

I forgot to clean my balls after protected intercourse, which means I was walking around with vaginal fluid on me and my urethra MAY have come into contact with my balls, I didn't realize this until 20 minutes after. I don't believe I actually had liquid on my dick but rather some slight contact. I also had unprotected oral sex but that isn't really a risk so I didnt think to add it in the last post.

Thank u for your help, its just difficult waking up in the morning every day and looking in the mirror and seeing a massive lymph node under my ear, its like a permanent reminder of the mistake i made

Response from Mr. Jacobs

Hi there, thank you for the follow up (http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Q246368.html)! Okay, that makes sense as to why I have never heard the term flutternutter, nor could I find any definition!

It seems like you are well aware that there is simply no risk from the activities you are describing. Unfortunately, so many have been conditioned to believe that there must be punishment from enjoying sexual intimacy and pleasure. Experiencing another person's vaginal fluids on your balls could potentially be a lovely and gratifying experience. Instead, you have been taught to approach it with fear. But as you already know, you were not exposed to HIV nor any other STIs simply by having her fluids on your testicles.

Again I would encourage you to discuss your swollen lymphs with a doctor who can find out if there is any medical reason for your discomfort. But in lieu of a medical diagnosis, I'd encourage to you to discuss you feelings and perceptions of sexual experience and play with a sex-positive therapist in your area.

Thank you again for the follow-up! - Damon



Previous
Chances of contracting HIV after rape?
Next
Anxiety took over my life

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement