Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Undetectable and condomless sex?

Oct 5, 2017

Hi i actually had a condomless sex with my partner who is hiv negative,i didnt ejaculate inside her vagina,and my results less than 20copies so i want to know if is it possible to transmit the virus in that situation?

Response from Mr. Jacobs

Your question has perfect timing!

We have known for quite some time, and reported on several occasions in the Body.com, that someone living with HIV who is undetectable for six months or longer (under 200 copies) cannot humanly transmit HIV to others (http://www.thebody.com/content/77932/sex-58000-times-with-undetectable-partners--zero-h.html). As of today, Bruce Richman has already gathered over 400 international organizations who have signed his Consensus Statement agreeing to only provide scientifically accurate information to their consumers (https://www.preventionaccess.org/consensus).

But as of September 27, 2017, history was made when the U.S. Center For Diseased Control (CDC) released a public statement endorsing this message and officially acknowledging, "People who take ART daily as prescribed and achieve and maintain an undetectable viral load have effectively no risk of sexually transmitting the virus to an HIV-negative partner." https://www.cdc.gov/hiv/library/dcl/dcl/092717.html.

That is a very long way of clearly, scientifically, and firmly answering your question with a loud "NO!" As long as your viral load has been under 200 copies for a consistent period of six months or longer, you cannot transmit HIV to your partner whether you ejaculate inside of her or not. She may also wish to consider whether pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP) is right for her or not (http://www.thebody.com/index/treat/tenofovir_prevention.html).

I hope these newer understandings of medicine and science enable you to feel confident in your sexual decisions, and enable you to enjoy whatever kind of intimacy, connection, and sensation you choose to experience.

Feel free to check out the Undetectable=Untransmittable campaign ("U=U") at https://www.preventionaccess.org/ .



Previous
Life Expectancy?
Next
HIV Or Smoking Withdrawal Symptoms ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement