Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


STD Scare

Feb 8, 2016

So, the other night me and my partner had sex. As we were getting into in (before any actual intercourse) she was lying on top of me and I was not ready for what she was about to do. Without notice, she went straight from kissing to putting the tip of my penis in her. I didnt yet even have the condom out and I stopped her instantly and made sure nothing further happened. What im worried about is how likely is it that just from those seconds of contact that I could have contracted an STD (such as HIV)? I dont think she has anything but im not 100%... Im kinda freaking out and i feel like its for good reason but i would love to hear what you guys have to say about this...

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hi there if you and your partner engaged in any unprotected sex, then the risk for getting an std exists. ALso, some STDs like herpes and warts can be spread just by skin to skin contact. Its a great idea to get tested as many STDS can not have any symptoms. Perhaps you and your partner could get tested together. take care Dr. W



Previous
Paper cut from possible bloody paper
Next
Risky encounter and frightened

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement