Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please answer!!!!

Jul 30, 2015

This issue has given me alot of anxiety recently, it is about the transmission of hepatitis B and how it can be transmitted through the urethra. I ask because while I was at my friends house I masturbated in the bathroom, and I used his laptop for pornography, and since he obviously used it before me im scared if there was any dry semen on the laptop that might have gone on to my hands while i was holding it, which might have gone through my urethra while i was masturbating. Just to clarify there was no fluids on my hands. So im asking if it is possible to get hepatitis B from this situation. P.S. I have asked one question before and itdid get answered which i appreciate very much but after that i have not been answered, please answer i would really it would really help me. Thank you.

Response from Mr. Cordova

No, you were not at risk for Hepatitis B. There is a vaccine for Hepatitis A and B. I would suggest getting vaccinated for them.

In health,

Richard



Previous
infection through urine
Next
Interesting case

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement