Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


three months

Mar 30, 2015

Good day , I tested for hbv on 16/01/15 and I had a positive results for hbsag and again the told me to do liver functions test which the results where in a good range . he gave me some lever protection drugs. And he told me to do viral Load for hepatitis b . This is what was on the results HBV. DNA. COPIES :1,042 cp/ml. HEPATITIS B VIRUS DNA : 179 iu/ml

According to the doctor he told me the liver test and the viral load test I have done shows that am safe and he gave me medicine which will boost my immune system and again advice me not to take in alcohol. Aside that I should eat fruits and vegetables . Proper balance diet and I should come back in three months time for another check. 1.what is the meaning of the viral load results? 2.is my results acute or chronic? 3.is my immune system going to fight this virus off with this results

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

Whether you have an acute or chronic infection is going to depend on time. Your doctor should schedule an additional test for you to see if you developed antibodies and the virus has gone away (this could take up to six months).

Hope this helps,

Erik



Previous
I can catch it hiv if I put a injured finger on the anus of a prostitute ?
Next
HIV symptoms and confusion (amended)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement