Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hepatitis b is my results are dangerous for my health

Mar 29, 2015

I AM SUFFERED WITH HEPATITIS B.MY HBV DNA LOAD 1043 IU/ML. MY SHERE WAVE ELASTOGRAPHY OF LIVER IN F1 STAGE , LIVER STIFFNESS 8.6 KPA, I AM OBESE MY WEIGHT IS 130 KG.HBAG NEGATIVE,HDV NEGATIVE, 3 MONTHS SHUGAR TEST NORMAL, MY URIC ACID IS 7.6 ABOVE THE BORDER LINE. IS THERE ANY PROBLEM.KINDLY HELP ME.DOCTOR RECCOMEND ME TENOFO B TAB 300MG, ZURIG 40 MG,EVION CAPSULS OF VITAMIN E.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there Hepatitis B is a treatable disease and people with Hepatitis B can live long and healthy lives. I would follow your doctors recommendations since they know you and your health status the best. Regular follow up is certainly encouraged as well as management of your weight. Take care Dr W



Previous
Sex with a transgender person: Worried about HIV
Next
sex with transexual sex worker

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement