Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


So how risky is my situation?

Dec 28, 2014

Hello Doctor,

I'm worried because I have been reading about the risks of contracting HIV from oral sex. Information is not very clear, though.

Here's the situation: I have been performing unprotected insertive oral sex with about 35 men (random men, whose HIV status I don't know) for the last three years. Just that. No anal intercourse, no receptive; just insertive oral.

Am I at any risk? Would you say this behavior is risky for HIV? Should I get tested?

Thank you very much.

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

Oral sex is considered low risk for HIV. If you've been having oral sex without condoms, then you have been at risk for HIV. We'd recommend that you get tested on a regular basis.

Even though risk for HIV is low, the risk for other STDs in the mouth can be much higher. So getting tested for STDs on a regular basis would be good too.

Hope this helps,

Erik



Previous
a severe question ??????????? erik sir please rply???????
Next
Hiv in a freezer follow up question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement