Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV symptoms?

Nov 30, 2014

Hi. I am a female and a little over a month ago, I had sex with a guy and realized afterwards that the condom broke. About a week later, I noticed that I had this small, painless , movable bump in my neck below my jaw which I've assumed to be a swollen lymph node. I know that that is one of the first signs that you could have HIV, so I've been extremely worried. I also have recently started having headaches and it's been a little over a month since the possible exposure. My headaches could be a side effect of the antibiotic that I'm on for acne (doxycycline ), but I'm not sure. I took an HIV test about three weeks after the possible exposure even though it was too early and it came out negative. Do my symptoms seem like typical symptoms of HIV?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Your symptoms are not HIV-related. Since this was a one-time occurrence and you started with a condom, the likelihood of transmission is fairly low. Follow up with a 90 day test to be certain. I am confident the result will be negative.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Am I at risk
Next
Please help me! I am suffering extreme anxiety....

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement