Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am I at risk

Nov 30, 2014

I have hit a HIV positive person with a fist and he ended up bleeding and I noticed I had a smal cut on my fist and it was bleedind .... I was immidiately put on PEP ..... what are my rist levels

Response from Mr. Cordova

If the person was undetectable the risk would be fairly non-existent. Also, transmission via an incident like this would be fairly low. The addition of PEP tells me that there was no transmission in this situation.

In health,

Richard



Previous
HIV risk???
Next
HIV symptoms?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement