Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Could be caused by hiv?

Nov 29, 2014

Hi I just had a physical and got my blood work back. I have a high ALT test at 62. My hiv was negative, but had sex with in three months prior. I used a condom both time for vaginal sex but did not use it for oral the first time. Can you tell me if HIV elevate ur ALT test results or what It possible coup be? Thank you

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

The first thing to realize here is that an ALT test cannot answer whether you have HIV or not, only a HIV test will tell you that.

That being said, it sounds like your risk for HIV was very low to being with (oral sex). By all means, definitely get tested for HIV/STDs at the 3 month point, but the odds are in your favor with HIV.

Hope this helps,

Erik



Previous
hiv in freezer
Next
Am I at risk of getting HIV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement