Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is Hep C present when blood is no longer visible?

Nov 29, 2014

Can Hep C be on an object without blood visible? I wiped blood up off a desk the other day with an everyday cleaner - something that isn't certified to kill the virus (Clorox Greenworks). Assuming it was positive for Hep C, can it still be there? I know HIV dies quickly, but what about Hep C in this scenario?

Can Hep C be transferred from object to object without blood visible; for example, if I were to place papers over the area I "cleaned", and then placed the papers in my bag - am I carrying the virus home? Do I still run the risk of getting Hep C through a cut? Is it safe to use this area of the desk now?

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

The situations that you're describing don't sound risky for Hepatitis C at all. If for no other reason than you're wiping away the thing that's carrying it (BLOOD). Hep C isn't jumping from surface to surface through mere, light contact.

Hope this helps,

Erik



Previous
helpppppppp
Next
I hope I don't sound dumb

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement