Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Risk

Nov 26, 2014

I had sex, (Doggystyle Vaginal and Oral sex) with a sex worker 3 months ago. I used a condom and it did not break or tear. I do not have any flu or expeienced any symptoms since that date. However, I am stressed out and would like to ask you whether I have to test for HIV or any sexual transmitted diseases ?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Since you used a condom, the chance of HIV transmission isn't really there. Some STD's can be transmitted via skin-to-skin contact. I do not think you need to test for this incident in particular. You can wait until your regularly scheduled STD screening.

All sexually active people should be screened for all STD's, including HIV at least once a year, and preferably every six months.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Chance of infection by hiv-infected but persistently seronegative person
Next
97 days oral test negative do I need to test again at 6 months?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement