Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please help.. HIV Results and symptoms

Nov 14, 2014

Hello , I am 25 years old. I did swx with prostitute on 8th may with condom but don't know whether it was broken or not. After a week sympotoms are started like acute fatigue n flue. It ended up by 15 days I did hiv rapid test after 3 months at that time symptoms were joint pain n fatigue. Now 6 months are completed , I again did hiv 1 and antibody test the test is negative . But still I have small fatigue n joint muscle pain? Am I hiv free? What about then symptoms? Is it related to std? What should I do right now? I am totally confused.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there Given that you have tested at 3 and 6 months and engaged in a very low risk activity since you used condoms, I would say confidently that you are not infected. I cannot explain your symptoms but would suggest having a medical evaluation and removing the focus from HIV. Take care Dr W



Previous
HIV Transmission Through Masturbation?
Next
Please Help it's my birthday

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement