Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is it dangerous?
May 10, 2001

I am a circumcised male. I accidently had unprotected vaginal sex for 10 seconds with a woman whose Hiv status was unknown. Can I be infected from this incident?

Response from Mr. Kull

Any time that your mucous membranes (the lining of your mouth, urethra, or rectum) come into contact with fluids that potentially carry HIV (vaginal secretions, blood, semen), you are at risk for infection. It is difficult to determine your risk based on how long you were exposed, since there isn't any research that speaks to this specific issue. Logic might dictate that the less time you are exposed the less chance there is for infection; the problem is, logic doesn't always work when it comes to transmission. Research does tell us that in one instance of unprotected insertive vaginal intercourse with an infected person, the odds of infection are quite low (less than 1%).

Of course, it is best to use a condom during the entire sex act to relieve your doubts.

RMK



Previous
Symptoms storry of an EX-worried Well
Next
Need a little advice....

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement