Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Follow Up Dr. Wohl: Please Answer
Aug 24, 2014

I asked this question:

http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Q237541.html

Even though I only tested 26 days after the event, which was also 2 weeks after my symptoms began and you also agree that my risk was zero (insertive fellatio) besides all my classical ARS symptoms, that I can move on?

Please. I can't live my life anymore at the moment. I'm only 19 and my therapist and mother can only do so much in relaxing me.

Response from Dr. Wohl

I do believe that your risk was zero. But that is not the issue. The issue is whether you believe that. If you can, you are done. If you can not then get the test at 12 weeks and then put this to rest.

DW



Previous
Third times asking about the elisa test result of a ccr5 delta32 mutated person
Next
Please help : (

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement