Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


dentist ultrasonic scaler
Aug 24, 2014

Many Thanks for your reply Dr Wohl. I really appreciate your time. It was unclear whether it was a penetration. I definitely felt a sharp penetrating sensation but it was difficult to see if there was a penetration due to persistent pressure on the area to try to push out blood. The attempted was not successful (did not bleed from the skin) but it made the area very red and difficult to examine for a possible penetration. If we assume that there was a penetration, could the tip of the cavitron contain enough virus for transmitting HIV despite constant irrigation with water? The tip was not used on patient's tissue but perhaps contaminated with his saliva (again it is constantly irrigated with water and has ultrasonic vibration). Is a supper facial penetration also a risk for infection? Best regards

Response from Dr. Wohl

I don't think there could have been any where near sufficient virus present to cause infection in this case.

DW



Previous
valtrex and hiv
Next
Dr Wohl I hope your advice to me on 22 Aug be true

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement