Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


valtrex and hiv
Aug 24, 2014

Does valtrex affect the hiv test results. Please end this controversial subject. Because different websites like hivandhepatitis does state it affects. But doctors here say it doesnt?Which one is true?? http://www.hivandhepatitis.com/hiv-aids/hiv-aids-topics/hiv-disease-progression/3123-ias-2011-anti-herpes-drugs-reduce-hiv-viral-load-slow-disease-progression

Response from Dr. Wohl

Older studies in the pre-Highly Active Antiretroviral Therapy era found no benefit of acyclovir in terms of protection from progression of AIDS. The studies you mention, done in Africa, indicate that treating HSV may lower HIV levels, possibly by reducing immune activation and the generation of immune cells that HIV can use to replicate. The herps drugs themselves have little to no activity against HIV.

This is different than saying being on herpes drugs will lead to a profound reduction in HIV levels to render one incapable of producing antibodies against the virus or masking its presence. Even HIV meds used as PEP or PrEP can't do that if they fail to prevent infection.

Herpes drugs will not affect HIV tests designed to diagnose HIV infection.

DW



Previous
HIV_ejaculated_butt crack
Next
dentist ultrasonic scaler

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement