Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


risk through a wound, asking third time
Aug 23, 2014

somedays back while bathing i had a cut on my penis when i slipped on the floor. the floor was wet and my penis bleeding wound was in contact with wet water on floor. can i have hiv risk

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thank you for question,

You've had to ask repeatedly because this is the kind of situation that has been answered repeatedly in our forums (please read through our archives).

There is no risk at all in what you're talking about for many many reasons. Foremost is that HIV has to leave someone's body and go directly/immediately inside of yours. None of that could've happened in the case you describe.

Hope this helps,

Erik



Previous
Am I at risk for HIV now?
Next
hiv and valtrex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement