Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


sharing liquid bandage/hiv risk?
Aug 23, 2014

byjason366,Aug 15, 2014

I received a small cut on my finger, washed it thoroughly after and dried it. About 10 minutes after getting cut, I used our work first aid kits liquid bandage. It's similar to a bottle of nail polish with the small brush sitting in the liquid. I used it to cover my wound. Later on I realized that other people in our office had used it before as it was not sealed. If someone with HIV had used it on a cut of theirs, does this place me at risk for HIV? Would it be possible for their blood to stay on the brush or liquid and infect me? The liquid did not appear bloody at all. I'm very concerned about this and would appreciate some information.Thanks in advance

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

There is no risk for HIV in what you're talking about at all.

For HIV to transmit, there has to be a body fluid carrying HIV (blood/semen/vaginal fluid/breast milk) that comes out of someone's body and goes directly/immediately inside the body of another person.

All of this needs to happen. Hardly any of this happened in your case. Any blood that could've been around was long dead before you got there.

Hope this helps,

Erik



Previous
A one time slip
Next
Am I at risk for HIV now?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement