Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


rapid test
Aug 23, 2014

i had french kiss and he did brief blow job on me. i found out that he is hiv positive i did rapid test 30 days and 60 days after that exposure and both are negatives.. what is my status..do i need to be tested again thanks

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

Your tested definitely confirm that you DID NOT get HIV from the blow job you got. It was very low risk in the first place.

So, no. You don't need any other tests unless you're at risk again.

Hope this helps,

Erik



Previous
risk of transmission?
Next
hiv depens on number of sex with a negative person

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement