Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV infected?
Aug 22, 2014

Hi Doctor,

As you are an expert in this field, can you advise me based on the following situation whether I should retake the test?

Test conducted: HIV Combo PT by Roche (Immunoassay for invitro qualitative HIV -1 p 24 antigen and antibody to HIV-1 including group O and HIV 2.) Date of Exposure (No. of days): 124 days before the test Result: Negative reaction However, I have ulcers on my mouth recently like a few days ago. (150 days after exposure)

Based on the situation above, should I retake the test or I am confirm free from HIV. And how accuracy is this test?

Your reply will truly clear my doubt. Thank you.

Response from Mr. Cordova

90 days or greater is conclusive. Trust the test. You are HIV negative from this incident.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Plz someone answer dihrear and white toung
Next
5th time asking please answer ; genital rubbing with fever

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement