Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am I at Risk? Test for Peace of Mind
Aug 22, 2014

Hi, I had an encounter with sex worker 5 weeks ago.

-I participated in deep french kissing for brief moments. I could not tell if she had sores inside her mouth. There were no sores on the outside.

-I had had brushed my teeth 45-50 minutes earlier. No bleeding gums.

-I received oral sex without a condom. Did not last long (2 minutes).

-I licked the breast area.

-Worse part, I briefly performed rimming for brief moments during receiving oral.

Question: Was it okay to test for all STDs (HIV included) at 29 days (will get results) and at 3 months? I am just in dire need of having my mind at peace. I have been abstinent since due to the fear of not knowing what I can give to my fiancee.

Response from Mr. Cordova

This was a low-risk situation. Your 30 day round of testing is sufficient.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Can I get HIV from protected insertive anal sex?
Next
aids

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement