Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried
Aug 14, 2014

Hi! I have been reading these forums and they have generally calmed my nerves about getting HIV. However, I want to just ask my question to get it over with.

About a week ago, I engaged in deep kissing with a man. I don't have any sores or cuts in my mouth, and I did not taste any blood while kissing. He then performed oral sex on me, licking mostly, for about 2-3 minutes. I then licked his penis head for no more than 10 seconds. I tasted something sour, but I don't know if it was precum. His penis was dry when i was touching it. We then used lotion to give each other handjobs. I did not touch any of his cum. Immediately after, I washed my hands and rinsed my mouth out with water.

The man recently got tested in June, testing negative as far as what he has told me. He only engaged in protected anal sex since then with someone who he said was clean as well. I'm just worried about my risk of transmission.

THANK YOU!

Response from Mr. Cordova

No risk.



Previous
Protected vagina sex unprotected oral
Next
Is oral sex a risk and is testing needed for this incident ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement