Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hangover in Vegas
Aug 14, 2014

I recently had a black out experience in Vegas. My friends say they last saw me at 3:00 am going to the bathroom and never saw me again until the next morning. I woke up in my hotel room in sleeping garments, all clothes laying in room, nothing missing. No signs of anything nefarious. Problem is I cannot remember anything from the last time I saw them until waking up. Hotel security didn't report any odd activity on my room so probably nothing happened (at least there). My girlfriend is coming in 2 weeks (14 days from this event) and I would hate to pass something on if something happened. If I get HIV-RNA testing done will this be close to accurate? I hear the virus load is greatest in first 3 weeks. Thanks

Response from Mr. Cordova

You could either do an RNA test, or an antigen/antibody test. The antigen portion of the latter can pick up an infection very early after transmission has occurred.

In health,

Richard



Previous
I need assurance
Next
gonorrea

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement