Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


richard please would you help me?
Aug 14, 2014

Dear richar thanx for answering, So i have had insertive vaginal sex breaf with unknown partner one time last month, I developed rash suddenly one morning and they are. 1: some one mm some eight mm 2: never do they itch And am too tensed about them. I confused about hiv ars rash and bed bug bites. Websites sat bed bug bites do itch but my rash never itched Some are just flat raised red some are too tiny red pin prick type some are clusters some are in row of three. 4: they have appearance of bed bug bites as well as ars hiv rash. But they dnt itch and websites say they should itch. Please help

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

If the incident of vaginal sec was unprotected, you could go in for an HIV test at 28 days, with a final one at 90. Since it was a one-time incident transmission was unlikely. If you used a condom that did not break or fall off, then transmission would not have occurred.

In regards to the rash/bug bites, I would suggest a visit to the doctor. They can help determine what the cause is.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Generalised swollen lymph nodes - probability of HIV?
Next
Number of sexual partners (that all are sex workers)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement