Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Help please
Aug 14, 2014

Dear Dr., first of all thanks for your work helping people and already for answering. Well, months ago I am very discouraged because I have had some symptoms throughout this year such as white tongue and hypertrophy of the right amygdala, so I had a tonsillectomy. A month after my surgery again had the white tongue until today and palpable submandibular lymph, this mild discomfort and adds sporadic pain in the armpits and groin. I must say I had 4 years ago where a relationship is aflogo peservativo and woman had bled. This new relationship 3 years ago where no condom use, my last relationship was 8 months, receptive oral sex without a condom, is she telling me and vaginal penetration protection. Four months after this last relationship I perform various diagnostic studies to rule that might cause hypertrophy, all were negative, including a fourth-generation chemiluminescence test for HIV. I returned to fulfill myself another hiv test chemiluminescence, ie 8 months of my last relationship and the result was negative. My definitely summarize in 2 questions: 1) It is possible that the antibodies are not detectable to 3 years of dating? 2) Is a late seroconversion beyond 8 months? I ask this because according Forums 2004 can u say that today is unlikely to happen? I would greatly appreciate your response, I can not get on with my life, I have peace and this makes me tired. Thank you

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

The answer to both of your questions is no.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Protected vaginal sex and unprotected oral sex
Next
Had Protected Sex_Now Sore throat_Is it HIV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement