Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


LOW RISK BUT POSITIVE RESULT EVEN AFTER TESTING NEGATIVE BEFORE
Aug 8, 2014

Helo great work you guys are doing here. Thumbs up! A friend had a low risk activity(sucking) and got tested 8 weeks after and was negative. No symptoms whatsoever(if this helps). However a positive test result came 6 weeks after. Considering the low risk activity is it possible it was a false positive as it is believed that rapid test do sometimes return false positive? Thanks for your reply.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

Oral sex is a low-risk activity. It's possible there was another incident that you are unaware of, or the positive result is a false-positive. A confirmation test with a Western Blot will provide a conclusive result.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Discharge from nipple
Next
Got a massage and got my feet and toes sucked

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement