Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Protected sex with a Prostitute
Aug 8, 2014

I recently had sex with a prostitute for the first time, this took place in Nigeria. Prior to this i had done an HIV test in the UK and was found to be negative however I am unsure of her status, there was no oral or anal sex but probably a minute of protected vaginal sex before i ejaculated. I also sucked on her nipples. We kissed twice briefly but it was closed mouth. This took place 12 hours ago and I would like to know if i am high risk and should seek preventive antiretroviral drugs. Also i checked the expiry date on the condom as well and when i pulled out the condom was still intact. To the best of my knowledge there was no exchange of fluids but please give me a professional opinion as I'm wracked with anxiety

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

Since you used a condom I would classify this as a low-risk incident. I do not think testing is warranted. You do not need to go on PEP.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Mild sore throat and swollen lymph node
Next
Anal sex with oral/vaginal sex right after.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement