Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv tested negative but still woried
Aug 8, 2014

i had unprotected sex countless times with a girl within 3 weeks,after my first exposure 32 days past i got tested hiv1/2 which came back negative still i'm worried that i have been infected by hiv and also the girl is not prostitute.it's been 2 months from now i have mild diarrhea.is this hiv?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

Your diarrhea is not HIV-related. However, unprotected penetrative sex is a higher-risk activity, and the more you do it, the higher your risk of infection if your partner is HIV positive.

A negative result at 32 days is a good indicator of your true status. However, I would suggest a final test at 90 days to be sure. I am confident that the result will be negative.

In health,

Richard



Previous
can hiv transmission from oral and kissing with sore gum
Next
Mild sore throat and swollen lymph node

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement