Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


unprotected oral sex
Aug 8, 2014

Dear Mr Richard, i recieved oral sex from a bar girl 5 days ago but we did not proceed to vaginal sex. ( actually i put on condom and tried to enter but failed ) On the next day until today (5 days) i was encountering symptoms similar to ARS ( fatigue, feeling sick but no fever according to hospital, loss of appetite, weakness in legs ). I am extremely terrified for these few days for contracting HIV. Yet till now (6th day) im still having these symptoms, would it be that I am infected by HIV or other STDs ?

Millions of appreciation, hope your answer was able to calm me down. THanks

KeithS

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

This was a low-risk situation. I do not think that HIV transmission was likely in the slightest. Some STD's can be transmitted via oral sex, but that too was unlikely.

I do not think testing is warranted for this incident. This is on the expectation that you are screened for all STD's including HIV at least once a year, and preferably every three to six months depending on the number of sexual partners you have.

In health,

Richard



Previous
HIV and anxiety
Next
unprotected blow job/ protected sex w/ call girl-- torn frenulum (2nd time asking, worried sick, i do know it's a common question)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement