Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV INFECTION IN EARLIER STAGE
Aug 8, 2014

I had sex with call girl but during intercourse my condom got broken. After four week only I felt sore throat and checked my HIV p24 antigen test which came negative. My sore throat is still after 3 month of intercourse. For last one week I am also feeling neck pain and pulsating pain in all parts of my body. I have no other symptoms . please suggest me can I infected with HIV.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

The risk of transmission in this instance is fairly low. You can go in for one final test since you are outside of the 90 day window. Your result will be conclusive, and I am confident the result will be negative.

In health,

Richard



Previous
How did I get HIV from no risk activity?
Next
HIV and anxiety

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement