Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Circumcison, lower transmisson risk?
Aug 8, 2014

Hello, I had unprotetected sex (vaginal) with two women, one week apart from each other. One week after the last time I got a sore throat that is not going away for 7 days now. I read in many websites that this is a sign of acute hiv and now iam very scared. I did a test when i noticed that with my throat and it was negative but the doctor told me to have another test after 3 months but i cant wait that long, it drives me crazy to wait that long. But i have read that circumcised men have a much lower risk to be infected, is that true??

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

A sore throat is not indicative of an HIV infection. However, since both incidences were unprotected, the risk was increased. Overall, the risk still remains fairly low. You were the insertive partner, and it was only two times. And yes, circumcised men do have a lower risk of being infected.

You can go in for a preliminary test at 28 days, and a final one at 90. I am confident both will be negative.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Terrified of testing
Next
Can you get hiv from fingering

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement