Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My ex boyfriend wore a condom during sex. do I need to test??
Aug 4, 2014

Hello Dr. I had sex with my ex boyfriend with a condom that was used correctly. It was my first time. However I have constant anxiety and fear that maybe I have contracted something. I remember 2 weeks after that episode I caught a cold. Which led me to believe that it's a cause from HIV. Deep down I know it's no but I want to be sure I'm ok. We used a condom and it was intact and didn't fail however I'm scared for my life. We also had a brief encounter in March that resulted in no ejaculation. I did a test 5 weeks after that for everything and all were negative. My question is am I at risk for the episode wear a condom was used properly and do I need to test even if a condom was used??? 😔

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

If you used a condom and it did not break or fall off, then I do not think testing is warranted.

In health,

Richard



Previous
3 month vs 6 month testing
Next
(5th TIME ASKING!!!!please answer me this time!) Worried sick I have just gotten HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement