Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


3 month vs 6 month testing
Aug 4, 2014

I recently had a Hiv-1/0/2 abs test done. It was done at 86 days after possible heterosexual exposure. My results were negative but I'm still having a lot of weird symptoms. Is my test definitive or do I need to test again at 6 months? My Doc thinks I'm overreacting and doesn't think I need another test but I'm pretty much paranoid about it at this point.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

You can trust the results of your 86 day test. You do not need to test again at six months. The six-month testing window is outdated. The tests that are in use are much more sensitive and can pick up an infection much earlier. Most people will show up positive by 28 days, with outliers coming in by 90 days. At 86 days you are close enough.

In the future we will begin to see the window for testing shrink even further.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Symptoms and possible HIV exposure
Next
My ex boyfriend wore a condom during sex. do I need to test??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement