Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Tonsillitis two weeks after unprotected anal sex
Aug 2, 2014

Dear Doctors,

I developed tonsillitis and fever about three weeks after having unprotected anal sex with another man (i am a man). I took 5 days of antibiotic and recovered. However, one week later, I developed a flu, so I took some flu medicine and got recovered in 2 days.

It does look like my symptoms are very similar, and I will be getting tested for sure. However, Is tonsillitis a common reaction to newly HIV infected people?

Best Michael

Response from Dr. Wohl

This is concerning, Michael, and sore throat can definitely be a symptom of acute HIV. Other STIs such as gonorrhea can also cause nasty sore throat.

You should get tested for STIs (including throat swab) and also an HIV RNA PCR or p24 antigen test ASAP.

DW



Previous
HELP ! Betrayal and possible HIV transmission
Next
can my teething 6 mo baby get hiv from bloody band aid

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement