Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HELP ! Betrayal and possible HIV transmission
Aug 2, 2014

My boyfriend 2 months ago had a sexual relationship with a prostitute. He does not remember much of anything because he was under heavy influence of alcohol or drugs they put in your drink. He just told me that now. It has several unpleasant symptoms and all his tests were negative, except for chlamydia gave reagent. The problem is that we had sex without a condom in the same day and the next day his exposure to this because I did not know this betrayal. My big question is: if my boyfriend is infected with HIV on how many days it will probably begin to transmit the virus to others? I did the antibody test and was negative. These two relationships were unprotected vaginal sex without ejaculation penis. After that we had sex several times but all with a condom. Thank you very much. Vanessa

Response from Dr. Wohl

Dear Vanessa

I can understand your concern. A person infected with HIV becomes infectious several days (generally a week or so) after acquiring the virus. It takes a few days for the virus to enter the system and then start to replicate and spread.

If at 12 weeks after exposure he has no antibodies to HIV, then you have nothing to worry about as far as HIV infection.

DW



Previous
help me please
Next
Tonsillitis two weeks after unprotected anal sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement