Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pep or a mess..
Aug 2, 2014

Dear sir, my wishes to you. Sir, i had unprotected insertive vaginal sex for "one" minute with ejeculation The doctor priscribed me truvada ONLY. Next day I insisted to give me kaletra . So i took truveda at 4 th hour from exposure and kaletra at 22 nd hour from exposure. As a pep. I beg you to guide me more in this topic.

Response from Dr. Wohl

You did the right thing. Truvada alone is not PEP (it is PrEP and that is for taking before any exposure, not after). Truvada alone may work after an exposure but if infection does occur resistance to this medication can be expected. The addition of a third agent is recommended after exposures deemed risky.

In your case the delay in the start of Kaletra is probably of no consequence. You should try to complete 4 weeks of this regimen, if possible.

DW



Previous
I really need your help ASAP :(
Next
HIV infection help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement