Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please answer my question is my third
Aug 2, 2014

Dr. I went to a massage parlor and i finger a prostitute vagina, i bite my nails, and i think i had a little cut (hangnail) while i finger the girls vagina, i had a p24 antigen test 19 days after the incident, and i also had an Elisa 4th generation the same day, both tested negative, then at 28 days after the incident i had an Elisa 4th generation and it was also negative, I went to a Doctor and he told me everything was ok and to stop testing, that through fingering there was no risk of transmission, i am really scared because i keep reading about the window period for Elisa 4 is 3 months, it has been a nightmare for me, i know that after this i am never going again to those places, i would really be grateful for your answer, i trust a lot in the body, hoping to hear from you, my best regards.

Response from Dr. Wohl

The window period for the p24 Ag test is much smaller and p24 can be detected a week after infection. Your doctor is correct.

DW



Previous
What are my chances??? (3rd time asking)
Next
Extreme levels of anxiety .

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement