Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


DR.Whol please answer me ( 4rd time asking)
Aug 2, 2014

hi DR I had protected sex with a Sex worker more than 5 months ago i have lots of sympotms untile now i feel fatigue and fever all the time and dry mouth ..... i did lots of tests : hiv ag/ab at 31,45,71,84,117,127,140 all came negative and did also this test :hiv-1 rna qualitative prouiral DNA at 74 days afer exposure and came negative too and i made also cd4 test cd4 count 1713/ul (normal calue 350 -1391)ul cd4% 36.2 %(normal caule 26-61%) there is increase in he cd4 absoulte count Dr.i have 3 question please answer : 1/is this test hiv-1proviral dna screedn(pcr) call NAT test or not ?? 2/why is there increase in my cd4 count( i took some Supplements and Vitamins)dr wrote them for me before the test? 3/i know maybe my tests are conclusive but i still suffering from those sympotms ?? please dr. answer me sorry me for my bad english

Response from Dr. Wohl

Your CD4 cell count is normal. You should not be concerned at all about it being slightly high. This number varies and the next day your count could have been 1,391.

HIV DNA is typically looked fro with PCR.

I do not know why you have swollen nodes but I do know it is not due to HIV.

DW



Previous
follow up question
Next
abrasion during protected

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement