Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RNA PCR and Statpak at 8 weeks, conclusive?
Jul 1, 2014

Hey thanks for taking the time to read my question. I'll keep it brief. I possibly had an HIV exposure 8 weeks ago today. I went today to get a rapid test and they used the Statpak HIV 1/2 rapid test. It was negative I also had an RNA PCR done at 20 and 38 days. Together with these tests is it safe to say they're conclusive?? Have you heard of the statpak? I read up that planned parenthood might offer the unigold rapid test for $39. I was considering that at week #10. I read from Dr. Hunter Handsfield, M.D of medhelp.org that at 8 weeks a unigold would be conclusive. What's your feeling on this subject? Is it worth me paying the $39 for the unigold at this stage? Thanks in advance

Response from Dr. Wohl

I see no need to get a different HIV test done. The rapid test was negative and the PCR clinches it. No antibody + No virus = No infection.

DW



Previous
prick bt safety pin in a store/mall
Next
###follow up question###,didnt understand please answer one minute...im in high anxiety and worry..please ..im worry to death

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement