Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


About hiv testing .. Is that enough !! Please need your answer
Jun 29, 2014

I had sex with a csw with condom 4 months ago it was three times , i had a mouth to mouth kissing also .. At that time i had after shave scratches at genetalia area .. What happened is happened .. and after 2 weeks i started to have symptoms like burining micturation , sorethroat , white tongue and itchy skin rashes until now except for the burning . When i have these symptoms i really panicked and i had done some tests done : (1) Elisa test day 9 : negative (2) Elisa & hiv pcr quantitative day14: Elisa : negative pcr : nondetectabel < 50 ml/cups (3) Rapid test finger prick day 30 : negative (4 ) combo test day 36 : negative (5) combo test day 42 : negative (6) combo test day 50 : negative (7) combo test day 64 : negative (8) nat test day 73 : negative (9) combo test day 84 : negative (10) combo test day 90 : negative (11) rapid test day 95 : negative (12) nat test day 102 : negative

Is that conclusive even with the symptoms ?! Should i feel rest even with the continuous symptoms ..

Response from Dr. Wohl

You are the most HIV negative person on the planet. I do not know what is causing your symptoms but I do know it is not HIV.

DW



Previous
Conslusive tests or Symptons.
Next
PEP, Truvada, and Side Effects?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement