Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Mouth sores and ARS
Jun 29, 2014

Hi, thanks for your continued support of the worried wells that are many and depend on this forum to find comfort in their hearts. Am the same guy who wrote about protective vaginal intercourse with a lady and am not sure of her HIV status. I had a fresh cut on my finger and I felt her viginal fluid sting where the cut was. I av been feeling muscle weakness and a sore left thigh from the 4th week after exposure upto to until now, I have swollen lymph nodes under the jaw and feel uncomfort in my arm pits and groin. Recently I had very painful sore on my genital and a break of mouth sores. I feel that those are like specific symptoms of HIV and AIDs. Now my question is is Mouth sore part of ARS or a sign of diminished immunity? and how impossible is it not to get HIV if the lady was positive and her fluid touched a fresh cut. Thanks for I know you will answer my question.

Response from Dr. Wohl

No one ever got HIV via a cut in their finger. This is NOT how HIV is transmitted. Really. I mean it.

DW



Previous
high stresss please answer !!!!! posted many times
Next
My family at risk (Jay)?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement